n

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Reliant Worldwide Privacy Statement, Our commitment to your privacy:

Reliant Worldwide Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with us. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is virtually any information about an individual that is recorded in any form. However, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

We will let you know why we collect your personal information:

Reliant Worldwide Inc. will identify the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. Reliant Worldwide Inc. collects, uses and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information:

Reliant Worldwide Inc. obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information and the method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

We will limit collection of your personal information:

Reliant Worldwide Inc. collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide our direct products and services to you, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected.

We will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means:

In some cases, refusing to provide certain personal information or withdrawing your consent for Reliant Worldwide Inc. to collect, use or disclose your personal information could mean that we cannot provide you with requested services, products or information.

We will limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information:

Reliant Worldwide Inc. uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service, whereas consent has been provided by you or to provide you with information based on your request. Reliant Worldwide Inc. retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

We will keep your personal information up-to-date and accurate :

Reliant Worldwide Inc. keeps your personal information which you provide to us up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In situations where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus).

We will keep your personal information secure:

We take all appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

We will provide you access to your personal information stored by Reliant Worldwide Inc.

Upon receiving such a request, Reliant Worldwide Inc. will:

We will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy.

Reliant Worldwide Inc. will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to contact us :

If you have any questions or concerns, contact Reliant Wordwide Inc. at 1-888-477-1110 or guestservices@reliantworldwide.com.